ADDRESS: C8-2-2, GUANGGU UNITED SCIENCE AND
TECHNOLOGY CITY, EZHOU CITY, HUBEI PROVINCE
TEL: 0711-37026501 8971041571
ZIP CODE: 436032
COPYRIGHT: HUBEI NEW DE SHENG MATERIAL SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY CO., LTD.,
POWERD BY 300.CN E-NO.00000000-1
The difference between gel matrix carbomer and xanthan gum
Gel colloid raw materials have a wide range of uses in our lives, mainly water-soluble polymer compounds, which can be dissolved or swelled in water to become a solution or gel-like dispersion. Nowadays, gel agents are commonly used in skin care products. Mainly carbomer and xanthan gum. The hydrophilicity of water-soluble polymers comes from the hydrophilic functional groups in their structure, such as carboxyl groups, hydroxyl groups, amide groups, amino groups, and ether groups. These groups not only make macromolecules hydrophilic, but also give them many important characteristics and functions, such as thickening, solubilization, dispersion, lubrication and flocculation.
The product name of Carbomer is Carbopol, which is a copolymer of acrylic acid and propylene-based sucrose. It swells in water and forms a highly transparent gel when a small amount of neutralizing agent is added. Different models of Carbomer represent different viscosities and have short rheology or The name of long rheology, such as: Carbo 940 has short rheological properties, reaching 63000MPA.S at 0.5% viscosity, which is suitable for products with high viscosity. Carbo 941 has long rheological properties, reaching 7500MPA.S at 0.5% viscosity. Suitable for low-viscosity products. The corresponding models of Carbomer have ion-resistant and ion-resistant properties, and are suitable for daily chemical industry products.
(1) It swells rapidly in water, does not dissolve, and dissolves in alkaline water and alcohol (ethanol, propylene glycol, isopropanol, etc.);
(2) pH-sensitive hydrogel: low viscosity at pH 3.11, maximum viscosity and consistency at pH 6~11;
(3) Electrolyte can reduce its viscosity, etc.;
(4) Especially suitable for treating seborrheic skin diseases.
Xanthan gum, also known as xanthan gum, xanthan gum, xanthan gum, slightly odor, tasteless, off-white or light yellow powder, soluble in water, insoluble in ethanol and acetone, chemically stable, non-toxic, and has a good increase Thickness, suspension, emulsification and pseudoplastic rheology, it is a monospore polysaccharide produced by the fermentation of Pseudoxanthomonas. Due to its special macromolecular structure and colloidal properties, it has a variety of functions and can be used as an emulsifier, stabilizer, gel thickener, sizing agent, film forming agent, etc., and is widely used in various fields of the national economy. It is widely used in cosmetics, especially facial mask products.
The main difference between the two:
Carbomer and xanthan gum are different. Although they are both polymer gum components, the thickening ability of xanthan gum is not high, mainly for the purpose of stabilizing the system, and it can also bring some smooth skin feel. Xanthan gum is added in a small amount in cosmetics, usually in a few thousandths. Therefore, it can be used as the iconic ingredient of the 1% dividing line. From the beginning, the amount of ingredients added is less than 1%. If the functional substance is after it, most of it will have no effect. Comparison of the thickening ability of various gel matrixes: Carbomer> Xanthan Gum> Hydroxyethyl Cellulose> Acrylic (ester)/C10-30 Alkanol Acrylate Cross-linked Polymer
Hubei New Desheng Material Technology Co., Ltd. can now provide high-quality Carbomer 940, 980, which are fast-issued from stock, reliable in quality, and comparable to imported Lubrizol. Welcome to inquire and order, there are many discounts!